fbpx

Capital Smart City – All About Prices

Capital Smart City latest market rates

Located at about 10 km from the Thalian Interchange at the Lahore-Islamabad Motorway (M-2), Capital Smart City is the most popular residential project in Islamabad among investors. The payment plan of Capital Smart City is the most demanded information about the society.

Furthermore, since most of the files are now being traded in the market for a profit, the latest market prices of different plots are an essential piece of information when making an investment decision. The latest market prices of Capital Smart City will give you an overview of its market whether you are an existing investor or prospective one.

In this blog, you will find all the payment plans of Capital Smart City, both new and old. Moreover, the latest market price of the most popular files reflect the latest profits as of December 2020.

Latest Market Prices and Payment Plan of Capital Smart City Islamabad

Capital Smart City offers a range of products, from residential and commercial plots to fully finished luxurious villas. The plot sizes vary from 2.5 marla to 2 kanal, available on a convenient quarterly installment plan of three years. Through their diverse portfolio, Capital Smart City caters to all income groups and preferences.

Click here to find out all the project details about Capital Smart City including types of products, blocks, development updates, possession, and booking!

In this section, we present the latest market rates and profits prevailing on the most popular files of Capital Smart City. Moreover, we will separately put the payment plan of each category to give you a comprehensive overview of the installment schedule.

This section is arranged into the following headings:

  • Residential Plots
  • Commercial Plots
  • Smart Villas

Residential Plots in Capital Smart City – Payment Plan and Market Prices

The residential plots range in size from 3.5 marla to 2 kanal and are divided into the following blocks: Overseas Prime, Overseas, Executive and Harmony Park.

Overseas Prime

Launched in October 2020, Overseas Prime block offers a unique blend of high-end community and scenic beauty. It aims to deliver an international standard of living to its residents with 40 feet wide streets, 300 feet wide main boulevard and exclusive views owing to its unique and elevated landscape.

The block offers residential plots of 7, 10 & 12 marla and 1 & 2 Kanal. For more details, check out our post “Overseas Prime – New Block in Capital Smart City.”

The map of Overseas Prime block has been released and plot selection has started. Members who have the option to select their plots before balloting should get in touch with their consultants to reserve the best locations as soon as possible. For more information, please refer to plot selection in Overseas Prime block.

Sign up below for further details!

Commercial in Overseas Prime - Signup for further details!

The below video presents a complete overview of price change and product launch by Capital Smart City along with reviews provided by our featured real estate expert, Sahban Tariq Malik!

Market Prices

The launching prices for these plots were quite reasonable, however, the company increased the prices due to high demand!

Moreover, the profit on these files is also likely to shoot up to match the demand and exclusive facilities.

The development work on Overseas Prime has been started already. The master plan is expected to come out in 2-3 months.

The option of plot selection will be highly beneficial as plots of good location are always higher in value, easier to sell and better for occupancy.

Payment Plan

You can refer to the new and old payment plan of Overseas Prime block in Capital Smart City for comparison of the increase in booking prices.

Overseas and Executive Block

Overseas and Executive block offer residential plots of 5, 7, 10, 12 marla and 1, 2 kanal. The wide range of plot size ensures that the luxury residential project caters to everyone.

Overseas block of Capital Smart City has managed to remain in the spotlight since launched due to its prime location, fast development work and superior facilities.

Booking in Overseas block is closed now, however, the plots are reselling at substantial profits.

Latest Market Prices – Overseas

Development work updates, market news, milestones and deals by the company all play a major role in determining the market price or profits through demand and supply.

The table below presents the market prices of residential plots in the Overseas block of Capital Smart City.

Overseas Block – Market Prices of Residential Plots – December 2020

Plot SizePrice RangeProfit
5 MarlaRs. 1,950,000Rs. 200,000
7 MarlaRs. 2,590,000Rs. 175,000
10 MarlaRs. 3,350,000Rs. 350,000
12 MarlaRs. 3,780,000Rs. 300,000
1 KanalRs. 5,400,000Rs. 400,000
Market Prices for Residential plots in Overseas Block – December 2020
Latest Market Prices – Executive

Residential plots in the Executive blocks are also selling out fast yet their booking is still open. Hurry up before stock lasts!! Find out the market prices of these plots in the table below.

Executive Block – Market Prices of Residential Plots – December 2020

Plot SizePrice RangeProfit
5 Marla 1,700,000 200,000
5 Marla1,800,00090,000
5 Marla1,950,000. 0
7 Marla 1,950,000-20,000
10 Marla 3,000,000225,000
10 Marla3,150,000125,000
12 Marla3,780,0000
1 Kanal4,600,000400,000
1 Kanal4,800,000200,000
Market Prices for Residential plots in Overseas Block – December 2020
Payment Plans – Overseas and Executive

These plots are available on 10% to 20% downpayment while the remaining amount can be paid via monthly or quarterly installments. For further details, check out our all-inclusive project profile of Capital Smart City.

The residential payment plans of Overseas and Executive blocks are as follows:

Harmony Park

With the intent to offer more variety and further affordability, Capital Smart City launched Harmony Park block in April 2020. It offers 3.5 marla residential plots with dimensions of 20′ x 40’.

Click here for details about the 3.5 marla residential plots in Harmony Park block by Capital Smart City.

Market Prices – Harmony Park

These plots experienced an amusing demand hike as soon as they were launched and were sold out at profit within the first week of their launch.

The following table reflects the current market prices of the 3.5 marla residential plot as of December 2020.

Harmony Park – Market Prices of Residential Plots – December 2020

Plot SizePrice RangeProfit Range
3.5 Marla1,500,000 30,000
3.5 Marla1,600,0000
3.5 Marla1,789,0000
Market Prices for Harmony Park – December 2020
Payment Plan – Harmony Park

The prices of these plots are highly affordable and do not include development charges.

However, new bookings for the residential blocks have been closed and they are only available on resale. Check out further details of the 3.5 marla residential plots by Capital Smart City.

You can refer to the old and new payment plans of the 3.5 marla plots to make a comparison of their prices.

Commercial Plots in Capital Smart City – Payment Plan and Market Prices

Capital Smart City offers commercial plots from 2.5 marla to 8 marla in size. The 4 marla and 8 marla commercial plots are available in Overseas Prime, Overseas and Executive blocks. Whereas 2.5 marla plot is available in Harmony Park block.

Latest Market Prices

The commercial plots of 2.5 marla, 4 marla and 8 marla in Capital Smart City captured massive attention in the real estate sector of Islamabad.

The response to the launch of small-sized 2.5 marla (or 2.66 marla) commercial plot in Harmony block turned out to be quite astonishing when they sold at a profit of Rs. 300,000 right after a few hours of their launch. These plots offer higher affordability yet promise a high return on investment.

The 4 and 8 marla commercial plots of Overseas block have gained immense popularity among the real estate investors and have been high in demand since launched. The amount of profit on these plots show the confidence of the market that these plots will likely be the most valuable product in Capital Smart City.

The current market prices of commercial plots in Capital Smart City have been summarized in the table below.

Overseas, Executive and Harmony Park – Market Prices of Commercial Plots – December 2020

Block Plot SizePrice RangeProfit
Harmony Park2.5 MarlaRs. 4,680,000Rs. 125,000
Overseas4 MarlaRs. 5,600,000Rs. 2,500,000
Executive4 MarlaRs. 5,600,000Rs. 800,000
Overseas8 MarlaRs. 11,200,000Rs. 3,000,000
Executive8 MarlaRs. 11,200,000Rs. 1,000,000
Market Prices of Commercial plots in Capital Smart City – December 2020

Payment Plans – Commercial

The payment plans of commercial plots in Capital Smart City have been attached below.

Overseas Prime Block

The meticulously designed Overseas Block has been in the limelight since its launch in October 2020. As the name suggests, the block is specifically established to cater to the needs of overseas Pakistanis and give them a splendorous living experience.

Recently, Overseas Prime Block launched its highly anticipated commercial plots of 4 marla and 8 marla in December 2020. Nonetheless, the developers of Capital Smart City leave no stone unturned to keep the market hooked to their alluring new products and deals.

Check out our detailed article Commercial Plots in Overseas Prime – Capital Smart City for further details.

The booking of 4 marla and 8 marla commercial plots in Overeas Prime is open at discounted rates. Signup to reserve yours as a limited number of plots are available!

Commercial in Overseas Prime - Signup for further details!

To gain further insights, please refer to the payment plan of 4 and 8 marlas commercial plots below.

Smart Villas in Capital Smart City – Payment Plan and Market Prices

In addition to the plots, Capital Smart City is also offering fully finished housing options – Smart Villas and Villa Apartments at very reasonable prices.

The finished villas are particularly suitable for those who cannot manage the construction process on their residential plots. For instance, overseas Pakistanis, residents of other cities and people who are too busy in general for all the hassle involved in construction.

Smart Villas in Capital Smart City – Payment Plan

Busy in the hustle and bustle of life? Don’t have sufficient time or resources to construct your own house? Don’t worry, the developers of Capital Smart City have got your back.

Smart Villas present an ideal housing solution to international Pakistanis or people who are unable to participate in the tedious process of house construction.

Top-class amenities, distinguishing features, ideal location, and what not, Smart Villas are designed to deliver advanced yet luxurious living to its residents.

Furthermore, the smart home features of these smart villas will facilitate you to control appliances, windows, and doors via your mobile devices with remote access. Smart Villas offer fully furnished villas of 5 marlas, 7 marlas, 10 marlas, 12 marlas, 1 Kanal, and 2 Kanal.

Visit our article “Smart Villas by Capital Smart City – Your Dream Home” for all details including types, features, floor plans and much more.

The latest payment plan of Smart Villas is as follows.

The-Smart-Villas-Payment-Plan-latest capital smart city_

The Villas (Villa Apartments)

To facilitate luxurious yet affordable living, the developers of Capital Smart City have come up with another creative residential option – The Villas.

The Villas are open for booking in Harmony Park block and offer 3.5 and 5 marla villa apartments, i.e. a portion instead of the entire villa.

These low-cost villa apartments can be booked after paying 10% of the downpayment. The Villas are available in different sizes and categories. To find out all the details about villa apartments by capital smart city, click here.

The new and old payment plans of The Villa are given below.

For further information, fill out the following form to get more information or to talk to our featured agent, Mr. Sahban Tariq Malik, who is an authorized agent of Capital Smart City.

General Information

It is to notify that all balloted members of Overseas and Executive blocks are required to acquire their Allotment certificate.

The members should successfully submit the allotment form and requisite fee to obtain the Allotment Certificate. It is mandatory to hold the Allotment Certificate for the transfer of balloted plots from 1st February 2021.

Balloted members are required to pay or update all due installments before applying for the Allotment certificate. The table below presents the Allotment certificate charges according to different plot sizes.

Plot sizeCertificate charges
5 & 7 MarlaRs 2000
10, 12 & 20 Marla or 1 KanalRs 3000
2 KanalRs 5000

Capital Smart City: The Dynamics of Prices

Capital Smart City had quickly gained popularity ever since it was first launched in mid-2017. Their overseas block, especially 5 and 10 Marla residential plots, sold out within a few months as soon as it came into the market in January 2018.

Moreover, the 4 Marla commercial plots of Capital Smart City were also received enthusiastically by the market. Due to the rapidly increasing hype in the market, FDHL kept on increasing the prices of residential plots from time to time. For example, the price of 5 marla plot increased from Rs.17 lacs to Rs.24.1 lacs.

Under-pricing Strategy by Capital Smart City

Capital Smart City has been following an underpricing strategy for all of its products. The society launches new commercial or residential plots at very reasonable rates sometimes below the market price.

A classic example is the recent launch of 3.5 marla residential and 2.5 marla commercial plots in Harmony Park block of Capital Smart City. The 3.5 marla residential plot was below the market price by Rs.30,000 and the 2.5 marla commercial was underpriced by Rs.350,000 per marla.

Since the number of plots available for booking are limited (the supply is limited), high demand causes the market prices to increase. This results in “profits” on the old files floating in the market for resale. Due to the same phenomenon, both plots mentioned above saw an instant hit and high demand. As a result, the market profits increased within days, hours in case of the commercial file. Read our article “Capital Smart City Launches 2.5 Marla Commercial Plot – The hype is crazy!” for a deeper analysis of the instant profit.

After the initial lower price has created a hype and some sales for the company, Capital Smart City also increases the list price or booking price of the plot. Since the market believed that the plot was underpriced, the demand does not vanish even after the company increases booking price.

What does the increase in list price by the company indicate?

The good news is that it does not affect the existing members of the society. For instance, suppose the company increased the price of 5 Marla plot from Rs. 17,00,000 to Rs. 18,00,000. If you have purchased a 5 Marla plot at the total price of Rs. 17,00,000 (or Rs. 1,700,000), your payment plan remains the same as the one printed in your file.

If you are a prospective buyer, you can purchase a new booking from the company at the new list price of Rs. 18,00,000. Alternatively, you can also purchase an “old” file – priced at Rs. 17,00,000 – that is already in circulation in the market at a profit.

If you purchase the old file, you pay all the submitted dues to the seller and any remaining dues to the company. In addition, you also pay the profit to the seller. The profit, also known as “Own” in the real estate sector, is the price of a circulating file.

So, what is the benefit of purchasing a file at the old rate if you are to pay a profit on it?

Firstly, the initial investment, including the existing dues and profit collectively, might still be lower than the new price. This is the case currently after the official launch of Capital Smart City. Click here to check out the consequences of the Capital Smart City’s Launching Ceremony on existing and new members.

Secondly, the quarterly installment of the old file will be lower than the installment on the new file. As already mentioned, this is because the change in list price does not affect the payment plan of existing files.

On the downside, however, you may be able to get a discount on the new booking if you chose the right real estate agent for the transaction. Tip: An authorized agent of the society is more likely to give you a discount on the new bookings.

However, we advise you to choose your real estate agent based on their services and after-sale services rather than the one-time discount offered. Your real estate agent is the one who would protect your interests in the changing market dynamics. An authorized agent is likely to give you the most suitable advice depending on the market dynamics. Check out our blog on why you need a real estate agent to make your transactions smooth and secure!

For more information, feel free to contact our featured agent, Sahban Tariq Malik from Beacon Investment who is an authorized agent and diamond partner of Capital Smart City at +92 334 5557734.

Signup for further details!

For more such updates, don’t forget to follow the Facebook page of Islamabad Projects.

4 thoughts on “Capital Smart City – All About Prices”

  • Capital Smart City

    very nice content. much needed it. thank you for sharing it.Capital Smart City is Pakistan’s 1st smart city.

    • Islamabad Projects

      Thank you for your feedback! Please check out the latest discount offer by Capital Smart City.

      Existing members can get 10% off on their due and undue installments. They can also get a discount up to 6% of total price by submitting six installments. Check out the details in our latest blog!

  • Tariq Masud

    I am interested to purchase old file of 4 Marla commercial in Capital smart city. Kindly let me know its price

    • Islamabad Projects

      Hello Mr. Tariq,

      The current profit on 4 Marla commercial file in Capital Smart City is around 13 to 15 Lacs. You can contact +92 334 5557734 for further specifics on the available old files.

      Islamabad Projects

Comments are closed.

Compare listings

Compare